Kiai Echo 2016 Issue 2 Contest Results

Shinzen Kai Contest, 3/19/2016

Freestyle:
1. (tie) Dan Peterson, shodan
1. (tie) Bob Kaufer, gokyu

Kata Contest:
1. Nate Hill, nidan Garret Hovey, gokyu
2. Thom Boik, sankyu Emily Flesch, sankyu

Knife Tournament:
1. Dan Peterson, shodan
2. Nate Hill, nidan
3. Bob Kaufer, gokyu

Palmetto Jujitsu Academy Annual Sumo Contest, 9/21/2016

1. Caleb Wimberly, shodan
2. Bad Knight, rokukyu
3. Dan Schmidt, allied yodan
4. Jon Geus, nikyu
5. David Shaw, yodan
6. Brandon Barbee, sandan
7. Aubrey Shaw, ikkyu
8. Darik Floyd, sankyu
9. Henry Doby, gokyu

Wasenshi Kan Freestyle Contest, 9/24/2016

PeeWee, Up to Age 6, Beginner
1. Kiyomi Zanghi, Wasenshi Kan
2. Osvaldo Robles, Redding Jujitsu Academy
3. Nathaniel Egan, Wasenshi Kan

Children Ages 7–9, Beginner
1. Charlie Dutter, Chico Kodenkan
2. Eleanor Lewis, Makoto Kai
3. Lyriel Caruthers, Hale O Lima Kokua

Children Ages 7–9, Intermediate
1. Amelie Enger, Wasenshi Kan

Children Ages 10–12, Beginner
1. Deegan Reuss, Redding Jujitsu Academy
2. Alex Valcarenghi, Makoto Kai

Children Ages 10–12, Intermediate
1. Cali Bishop, Wasenshi Kan
2. Bella Kraft, Makoto Kai
3. Alaric Caruthers, Hale O Lima Kokua

Teen, Intermediate
1. Laurel Enos, Wasenshi Kan

Senior White
1. Mayra Plascencia, Makoto Kai
2. Jodi Otto-Perez, Makoto Kai
3. Jon-Paul Valcarenghi, Makoto Kai

Senior Blue
1. Kieran Didio, Makoto Kai
2. John Galloway, Elite Self Defense
3. Casey Perez, Makoto Kai

Senior Brown
1. Joshua Harrelson, Wasenshi Kan
1. Michael Thompson, Makoto Kai
2. Lori Santiago, Wasenshi Kan
3. Terry McGarvey, Davis Ju-Do Kai

Black
1. John Pfund, Elite Self Defense
2. Rodrigo Garcia, Wasenshi Kan
3. Joe Bendorf, Makoto Kai

Makoto Kai Kata Contest, 5/21/2016

Age 4–6, Beginner
1. Nate Abbott / Mikey Hughes, Nemuri Kuma
2. Dominik Kasparek / Luke Hodges, Nemuri Kuma

Age 7–9, Beginner
1. Nevaeh Zamarias, Wasenshi Kan
2. Brenton Bailey / Mohammad Jasim, Nemuri Kuma
3. Diego Guzman, Asobikan Calistoga Jujitsu

Age 7–9, Intermediate
1. Lucius Rodriguez / Kai Hedglin, Nemuri Kuma
2. Gavin Kraft / Bella Kraft, Makoto Kai

Age 10–12, Beginner
1. Leo Gonzales, Asobikan Calistoga Jujitsu

Age 10–12, Intermediate
1. Gabriella Garcia / Madilynn Perez, Makoto Kai
2. Sara Robles-Tovar, Redding Jujitsu Academy
3. Amelie Enger / Cali Bishop, Wasenshi Kan

Age 10–12, Advanced
1. Christian Jones / Nicholas Abbott, Nemuri Kuma
2. Daniel Park, Nemuri Kuma
3. Raul Guerrero, Asobikan Calistoga Jujitsu

Age 13–15, Intermediate
1. Laurel Enos, Wasenshi Kan

Age 13–15, Advanced
1. Eja Dodds, Asobikan Calistoga Jujitsu

Adult White
1. Logan McKinzie / Nicolaos Zamarias, Wasenshi Kan
2. Eddie Cano / Jodi Otto-Perez, Makoto Kai
3. Greg Borg, Nemuri Kuma

Adult Blue
1. Seth Watkins / Malky Rivera, Wasenshi Kan
2. Bryan Jensen / Katie Hardaker, Davis Ju-do Kai
3. Kieran Di Dio / Casey Perez, Makoto Kai

Adult Green
1. Jaclyn Kong, Redding Jujitsu Academy
2. Dennis DeVilbiss, Asobikan Calistoga Jujitsu 

Adult Brown
1. Kohl Hammond, Honshin Kan
2. (tie) Colin Ruan / Andrew Deatherage, Davis Ju-do Kai
2. (tie) Michael Thompson, Makoto Kai / Jered Hallstrom, Redding Jujitsu Academy
3. DeMarcus Lack, High Sierra Jujitsu

Black Belt
1. Kevin Bowen High Sierra Jujitsu
2. Dianna McKinzie, Hale O Lima Kokua / Erica Zanghi, Wasenshi Kan
3. Larry Carter / Pete Adams, Nemuri Kuma

Chico Kodenkan Freestyle Contest, 2/6/2016

Pee Wee Beginner
1. Jaxon Friend, Redding Jujitsu Academy
2. Osvaldo Robles, Redding Jujitsu Academy
3. Charlie Klotzer, Redding Jujitsu Academy

Junior Beginner
1. Cass Miller, Elite Self-Defense
2. Ganapathy Vidhush, Elite Self-Defense
3. Kreason Valley, Redding Jujitsu Academy

Junior Intermediate
1. Colby Newton, Elite Self-Defense
2. Madi Perez, Makoto Kai
3. Diego Donovan, Elite Self-Defense

Sr. White
1. Mayra Plascencia, Makoto Kai
2. Eshna Kulkari, Elite Self-Defense
3. Kenneth Couch, Chico Kodenkan

Sr. Blue
1. Kieran DiDio, Makoto Kai
2. (tie) Erich Pichler, Wasenshi Kan
2. (tie) Seth Watkins, Wasenshi Kan
3. Zarrin Klotzer, Redding Jujitsu Academy

Sr. Green
1. Jordon Uggla, Wasenshi Kan
2. Jack Terrell, Chico Kodenkan

Sr. Brown
1. Michael Thompson, Makoto Kai
2. Michael Dunbar, Chico Kodenkan

Black Belts
1. John Pfund, Elite Self-Defense
2. Tim Nibert, Elite Self-Defense
3. Dan Simard, Redding Jujitsu Academy

Back to Kiai Echo 2016 Issue 2